Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertSocial Media SharingTear sheet
Mergers & Acquisitions
M&A History<< Return to Mergers & Acquisitions
Deal Overview
Buyer: Capital City Bank Group, Inc.
Actual Acquirer: Capital City Bank
Target: Quincy State Bank
Deal Type: Bank & Thrift Company
Agreement Date1/7/2004
Announcement Date1/7/2004
Announced Deal Value ($M)26.10
StatusCompleted
Completion Date3/19/2004
Announced Deal Value Per Share ($)NA
Consideration Breakout
Cash ($M)28.1
Deal Pricing Ratios
 AnnouncementCompletion
Price / Book (%)233.4251.2
Price / Tangible Book (%)233.4251.2
Price / Earnings (x)9.810.6
Price / Deposits (%)27.1527.63
Price / Assets (%)21.8922.10
Tangible Book Premium/ Deposits (%)19.0920.10
Deal Terms
Description of Consideration
Capital City Bank Group paid $28.1 million in cash to acquire Quincy State Bank.
Accounting MethodPurchase
In-State Transaction?Yes
Merger of Equals?No
Geographic Expansion?In Market
Goodwill Generated ($000)12,500
Estimated Cost Savings (%)NA
Estimated Cost Savings ($000)NA
Est. Restructuring Charges ($000)NA
Maximum Termination Fee ($000)NA
Minimum Termination Fee ($000)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Preferred)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Preferred)NA
Lockup AgreementNA
Strike Price ($)NA
% of Shares OutstandingNA
Shares Under OptionNA
Core Deposit Intangibles ($000)2,400
Additional Deal Information
Post-Completion
Year
Deal
Accretive?
Earnings
Accretion(%)
Earnings
Accretion($)
Est. Cost
Savings(%)
Est. Cost
Savings($000)
1AccretiveNA0.10NANA
Deal Advisers - Financial Advisers
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesBurke Capital Group, LLC

Deal Advisers - Legal Counsel
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesGunster Yoakley & Stewart PA
SellerYesPowell Goldstein LLP

Copyright 2018, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
spacer